Suffolk wrestling tournament
Scenes from the Suffolk Division I wrestling tournament first round, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9 and Sunday Feb. 10.
Hauppauge's Michael Tyrell defeats Joe Lopresti of Sayville in the 182-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Sachem East's Jared Weinhaus (top) wrestles Ward Melville's Christian Lievano in the 99-pound finals weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Central Islip's Kwesi Amoa wins the championship match of the 106-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Central Islip's Kwesi Amoa (top) wrestles Bay Shore's Elijah Rivera in the championship match of the 106-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Hauppauge's Luke Smith (top) wrestles Commack's Jake Eckerle in the championship match of the 113-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Hauppauge's Luke Smith wins the championship match of the 113-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Eastport South Manor's Adam Busiello wins the championship match of the 138-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Half Hollow Hills East's Jonathan Spadafora (top) wrestles Newfield's Hunter Hughes in the championship match of the 145-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Half Hollow Hills East's Jonathan Spadafora wins the championship match of the 145-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Hauppauge's Danny Mauriello (top) wrestles Kings Park's Stefan Major in the championship match of the 152-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Eastport South Manor's Adam Busiello (top) wrestles Lindenhurst's Ryan Meisner in the championship match of the 138-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Patchogue-Medford's Dylan Gianikos wins the championship match of the 220-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Commack's Joey Slackman (right) wrestles Brentwood's London Castillo in the championship match of the 285-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Commack's Joey Slackman wins the championship match of the 285-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Patchogue-Medford's Dylan Gianikos (right) wrestles Lindenhurst's Jeff Perez in the championship match of the 220-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Westhampton Beach's Liam McIntyre wins the championship match of the 195-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Westhampton Beach's Liam McIntyre (right) wrestles Northport's Peter Magliocco in the championship match of the 195-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Hauppauge's Danny Mauriello wins the championship match of the 152-pound weight class finals during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Sachem East's Jared Weinhaus wins the championship match in the 99-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Paul Illicete of Copaigue defeats Corey Connoly of Rocky Point in the 170-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Westhampton Beach's Jackson Hulse defeats Jett Tancsik of Centereach in the 160-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Zach Redding of Eastport South Manor defeats Gavin Demasco of Commack in the 126-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Rocky Point's Logan Sciotto defeats Sean Peterson of Islip in the 132-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Zach Redding of Eastport South Manor defeats Gavin Demasco of Commack in the 126-pound weight class and celebrates with his coaches during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Paul Illicete of Copaigue defeats Corey Connoly of Rocky Point in the 170-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Sachem East's Jared Weinhaus defeats Mickey Manta of Hauppauge in the 99-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling finals on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019 at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood.
Bay Shore's Elijah Rivera defeats Alexander Constantis of Miller Place in the 106-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Commack's Gavin Damasco defeats Francis Whitehouse of Islip in the 126-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Brentwood's London Castillo wins by a forfiet in the 285-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Rocky Points Logan Sciotto defeats Anthony Dibartolo of Hauppauge in the 132-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Eastport South Manor's Adam Busiello defeats Connetquot's Joe Kasten in the 138-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Half Hollow Hills Jonathan Spadafora defeats Floyd's Dario Molina in the 145-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Kings Park's Stefan Major defeats Jack Spahn of Islip in the 152-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
201: Corey Connolly
Rocky Point's Corey Connolly defeats Joseph Gannone of Eastport South Manor in the 170-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Jackson Hulse of Westhampton Beach defeats Steven Kane of Eastport South Manor in the 160-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday Feb. 10, 2019.
Hauppauge's Michael Tyrell defeats Paul Toscano of Newfield in the 182-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.
Lindenhurst's Jeff Perez defeats Christopher Powell of Centereach in the 220-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.
Hauppauges Luke Smith defeats Tom Fitzsimons of Ward Melville in the 113-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.
Peter Magiliocco of Northport defeats Jack Winey of Lindenhurst in the 195-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.
Lindenhurst's Jeff Perez defeats Christopher Powell of Centereach in the 220-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling semifinals at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019.
Jake Eckerle of Commack, top, has the advantage over Thomas DiResta of Kings Park during their 113 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Jake Eckerle of Commack was victorious over Thomas DiResta of Kings Park in their 113 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Jaylyn Butler of Bay Shore quickly pinned his opponent Tyler Pelech of Longwood in their 195 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Joe Kasten of Connetquot is lifted by his opponent Tyshawn Hunter of Central during their 138 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
David Molina of Floyd, bottom, flips Kris Ketchum of Rocky Point during their 145 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Jaylyn Butler of Bay Shore was a quick winner in his 195 pound quarterfinal match against Tyler Pelech of Longwood at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Joe Kasten of Connetquot, top, gets position on his opponent Tyshawn Hunter of Central Islip during their 138 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Tyshawn Hunter of Central Islip (purple) and Joe Kasten of Connetquot (red) grapple during their 138 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
David Molina of Floyd has the advantage over his opponent Kris Ketchum of Rocky Point during their 145 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Zach Redding of Eastport-South Manor, center, bends Dalton Otto of Connetquot during their 126 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Jaylyn Butler of Bay Shore easily won his 195 pound quarterfinal match at Suffolk CCC-Brentwood on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.